The 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act and State Tax: Where Are We Now?
[…] With respect to GILTI, no adjustment is made in Georgia’s definition of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to IRC §§ 951A and 250; however, subparagraph (b)(8)(A) of OCGA § 48-7-21 allows for a deduction for dividends received from sources outside the U.S. That section explicitly provides that “[t]he deduction provided by Section 250 shall apply to the extent the same income was included in Georgia taxable income.”  The code section also provides that foreign dividends subtracted under this subparagraph shall be reduced by any expenses directly attributable to the dividend income.